Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice provides details of the personal data we collect from you, what we do with it, how you might access it and who it might be shared with.

Our Contact Information and Data Protection Officer

PIB Insurance Brokers is a trading style of PIB Risk Services Limited, a subsidiary of PIB Group Limited.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted directly here:

Data Protection Officer
PIB Group Limited
68 Lombard Street
London EC3V 9LJ
dpo@pib-insurance.com
020 7868 2422

What we do with your personal data

We process personal data only for the purpose for which they are collected. The purpose is dependent on whether you use only our website, or additionally, our services. If you use our services or request information, you are required to register and we collect your personal data for use by PIB Group Limited and subsidiary companies. We use this personal data for the provision of information and services or the performance of the contract.

We may use your personal data for other similar purposes, including marketing and communications, but that will only occur if we have your consent or another legal justification for doing so. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. Please contact us to do so - see above.

If you have a contractual or service relationship with us, your data will be passed on to other insurance providers to fulfil the contract or service.

What personal data do we collect?

The personal data we collect depends on whether you just visit our website or use our services. If you visit our website, you do not need to provide us with any personal data. However, your browser transmits some data automatically, such as the date and time of your visit, your browser type, your operating system, the last web page you visited and your IP address. Our Cookie policy is here.

If you use our services, personal data is required to fulfil the requirements of a contractual or service relationship, which may exist between you and our organisation. In addition, special categories of personal data such as data about your health and criminal convictions may be processed on a public interest basis if this is necessary for insurance purposes.

At a minimum if you use a simple contact form on our website you will be providing us with your name, address, telephone number and email address.

We may record or monitor calls for training purposes, to improve the quality of our service and to prevent and detect fraud. We may also use CCTV recording equipment in and around our premises.

How do we look after personal data?

We only collect personal data that is required for the purposes of providing our insurance and risk service, as described above. We restrict, secure and control all of our information assets against unauthorised access, damage, loss or destruction; whether physical or electronic. We retain personal data only for as long as is necessary to perform the functions above and to respond to your requests, or longer if required by law, or if we need to retain the data to perform a contract. If we retain your personal data for historical or statistical purposes we will ensure that the personal data cannot be used for any other purpose. Whilst in our possession, together with your assistance, we try to maintain the accuracy of your personal data.

How can you access your personal data?

You have the right to request access to any of your personal data we may hold. If any of that information is incorrect, you can request that we change it. If we are not using your information correctly, you can request that we stop using it or that we delete it completely.

If you would like to make a request to see what personal data of yours we hold, you may make a request to our Data Protection Officer using the details above.

Where we have obtained your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, we will stop using your personal data but this will not change the lawfulness of processing undertaken before your withdrawal.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we’ll place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy is version 1.4.

Our Supervisory Authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), contact details below:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113
Web: https://ico.org.uk/